Home
   Register/Log in
   Support Celiac Society

 Gluten-Free Search
   Ingredient & Food Search
   Manufacturer Search
   Category Search
   Restaurant Search

   Manufacturer Comments

   PDA/WAP Search

 Gluten & Celiac News
    News

 About Celiac & Gluten
    About Celiac Disease?
    What is Gluten?

 About Us
   Our Story

 Contact Us
   Send us an Email
   Submit an Item

 Resources
   Allergy Alert Card
   Printable Shopping List

 Help
   Using the search tools
   FAQs


About Gluten

What is Gluten?
Gluten is a form of protein found in many grains, such as wheat, barley (malt), and rye.

While some say oats do not contain gluten, it is recommended to avoid them for a truly gluten free diet. In some cases, oats are grown in the same fields as other grains and may contain some form of gluten.

©2004 CeliacSociety.com

Site created and hosted by
317 Interactive - Take your .COM to .BEYOND